Scroll to Top

The BAFTA TV Awards 2022 Nominees and Winners List

By newadmin / Published on Thursday, 31 Mar 2022 04:47 AM / No Comments / 60 views


Ep2. L-R Richie and Jill

The BAFTA Film Awards took place on 11 April, which saw films like “Dune”, “The Power of the Dog”, “CODA”, and “West Side Story” taking home the majority of the awards on the night. Now, the time has come for the BAFTA Television Awards to take centre stage. On 23 March, the Virgin Media must-see moment award nominees were announced, which saw the likes of “RuPaul’s Drag Race UK”, “It’s A Sin”, and “An Audience With Adele” featured in the list.

On 30 March, the full list of nominees were announced, with “Sex Education” nominated for five awards (including three craft awards), “We Are Lady Parts” nominated for six awards (including four craft awards), and “It’s A Sin” leading the charge with an impressive 11 total nominations (including five craft awards). Munya Chawawa’s “Race Around Britain” also made it into the nominees list this year for Comedy Entertainment Programme. The full BAFTA Television Awards ceremony is set to take place on 24 April.

Read on for the full list of this year’s nominees.

Comedy Entertainment Programme

“The Graham Norton Show”
“The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan”
“Race Around Britain”
“The Ranganation”

Current Affairs

“Fearless: The Women Fighting Putin (Exposure)”
“Four Hours at the Capitol”
“The Men Who Sell Football (Al Jazeera Investigations)”
“Trump Takes on the World”

Daytime

“The Chase”
“Moneybags”
“Richard Osman’s House of Games”
“Steph’s Packed Lunch”

Drama Series

“In My Skin”
“Manhunt: The Night Stalker”
“Unforgotten”
“Vigil”

Entertainment Performance

Alison Hammond (“I Can See Your Voice”)
Big Zuu (“Big Zuu’s Big Eats”)
Graham Norton (“The Graham Norton Show”)
Joe Lycett (“Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back”)
Michael McIntyre (“Michael McIntyre’s The Wheel”)
Sean Lock (“8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown”)

Entertainment Programme

“An Audience with Adele”
“Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway”
“Life & Rhymes”
“Strictly Come Dancing”

The Factual Series

“The Detectives: Fighting Organised Crime”
“9/11: One Day in America”
“Undercover Police: Hunting Paedophiles”
“Uprising”

Features

“Big Zuu’s Big Eats”
“Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing”
“Sort Your Life Out”
“The Great British Sewing Bee”

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

Aimee Lou Wood (“Sex Education”)
Aisling Bea (“This Way Up”)
Anjana Vasan (“We Are Lady Parts”)
Natasia Demetriou (“Stath Lets Flats”)
Rose Matafeo (“Starstruck”)
Sophie Willan (“Alma’s Not Normal”)

International

“Call My Agent!”
“Lupin”
“Mare of Easttown”
Squid Game
“Succession”
“The Underground Railroad”

Leading Actor

David Thewlis (“Landscapers”)
Hugh Quarshie (“Stephen”)
Olly Alexander (“It’s A Sin”)
Samuel Adewunmi (“You Don’t Know Me”)
Sean Bean (“Time”)
Stephen Graham (“Help”)

Leading Actress

Denise Gough (“Too Close”)
Emily Watson (“Too Close”)
Jodie Comer (“Help”)
Kate Winslet (“Mare of Easttown”)
Lydia West (“It’s A Sin”)
Niamh Algar (“Deceit”)

Live Event

The Brit Awards 2021
The Earthshot Prize 2021
The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance
Springwatch 2021

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

Jamie Demetriou (“Stath Lets Flats”)
Joe Gilgun (“Brassic”)
Ncuti Gatwa (“Sex Education”)
Samson Kayo (“Bloods”)
Steve Coogan (“This Time With Alan Partridge”)
Tim Renkow (Jerk”)

Mini-Series

“It’s A Sin”
“Landscapers”
“Stephen”
“Time”

News Coverage

“Channel 4 News: Black to Front”
“Good Morning Britain: Shamima Begum”
“ITV News at Ten: Storming of the Capitol”
“Sky News: Afghanistan: Endgame”

Reality and Constructed Factual

“Gogglebox”
“Married at First Sight UK”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race UK”
“The Dog House”

Scripted Comedy

“Alma’s Not Normal”
“Motherland”
“Stath Lets Flats”
“We Are Lady Parts”

Short Form Programme

“Hollyoaks Saved My Life (Hollyoaks IRL)”
“Our Land”
“People You May Know”
“Please Help”

Single Documentary

“9/11: Inside the President’s War Room”
“Grenfell: The Untold Story”
“My Childhood, My Country – 20 Years in Afghanistan”
“Nail Bomber: Man Hunt”

Single Drama

“Death of England: Face to Face”
“Help”
“I Am Victoria”
“Together”

Soap & Continuing Drama

“Casualty”
“Coronation Street”
“Emmerdale”
“Holby City”

Specialist Factual

“Black Power: A British Story of Resistance”
“Freddie Mercury: The Final Act”
“The Missing Children”
“Silenced: The Hidden Story of Disabled Britain”

Sport

“The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix”
“ITV Racing: The Grand National”
“Tokyo 2020 Olympics”
“UEFA Euro 2020 Semi-Final: England v Denmark”

Supporting Actor

Callum Scott Howells (“It’s A Sin”)
David Carlyle (“It’s A Sin”)
Matthew MacFadyen (“Succession”)
Nonso Anozie (“Sweet Tooth”)
Omari Douglas (“It’s A Sin”)
Stephen Graham (“Time”)

Supporting Actress

Cathy Tyson (“Help”)
Celine Buckens (“Showtrial”)
Emily Mortimer (“The Pursuit of Love”)
Jessica Plummer (“The Girl Before”)
Leah Harvey (“Foundation”)
Tahirah Sharif (“The Tower”)

Virgin Media’s Must-See Moment

“An Audience with Adele”
“I’m a Celebrity. . . Get Me Out of Here!”
“It’s A Sin”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race UK”
“Squid Game”
“Strictly Come Dancing”

BAFTA Craft Awards 2022 nominees

Costume Design

Adam Howe — “The Serpent (Episode 1)”
Ian Fulcher — “A Very British Scandal”
PC Williams — “We Are Lady Parts”
Sinead Kidao — “The Pursuit of Love”

Director: Factual

Arthur Cary — “Surviving 9/11”
James Newton — “Baby Surgeons: Delivering”
James Newton — “Grenfell: The Untold Story”
Jamie Roberts — “Four Hours at the Capitol”

Director: Fiction

Lewis Arnold — “Time”
Marc Munden — “Help”
Peter Hoar — “It’s A Sin”
Will Sharpe — “Landscapers”

Director: Multi-Camera

Matthew Griffiths — “Six Nations Rugby: Wales V England”
Nikki Parsons — “Strictly Come Dancing”
Paul Dugdale — “Glastonbury Festival: Live At Worthy Farm”
Paul McNamara — “ITV Racing: The Grand National”

Editing: Factual

Anna Price — “Pandemic 2020”
Danny Collins, Mark Hammill — “9/11: Inside The President’s War Room”
Doug Bryson — “Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing”
Emma Lysaght — “Grenfell: The Untold Story”

Editing: Fiction

Andrew John McClelland — “Line Of Duty”
Dominic Strevens — “A Very British Scandal”
Elen Pierce Lewis — “Landscapers”
Sarah Brewerton — “It’s A Sin”

Emerging Talent: Factual

Adam Brown (Director) — “Into The Storm: Surfing to Survive (Storyville)”
Hugh Davies (Producer) — “Football’s Darkest Secret: The End of Silence”
Poppy Begum (Director) — “Queens of Rap”
Sophie Cunningham (Director/Producer) — “Look Away”

Emerging Talent: Fiction

Adjani Salmon (Writer) — “Dreaming Whilst Black”
Nathan Bryon (Writer) — “Bloods”
Nida Manzoor (Writer/Director) — “We Are Lady Parts”
Runyararo Mapfumo (Director) — “Sex Education”

Entertainment Craft Team

“Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway”
The Masked Singer
“Strictly Come Dancing”
“The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance”

Make Up & Hair Design

“A Very British Scandal”
“The Nevers”
“The Witcher”
“It’s a Sin”

Original Music

Arthur Sharpe — “Landscapers”
Carly Paradis — “Line of Duty”
Jonathan ‘Elevated’ Olorunfemi — “The Outsiders?”
Natalie Holt — “Loki”

Photography: Factual

“Tiny World (Reef)”
“Liverpool Narcos”
“Earth at Night in Colour”
“My Childhood, My Country – 20 Years in Afghanistan”

Photography & Lighting: Fiction

“Landscapers”
“Your Honor”
“Time”
“Sex Education”

Production Design

Cristina Casali — “Landscapers”
Cristina Casali — “The Pursuit of Love”
François-Renaud Labarthe — “The Serpent”
Tom Sayer – “Vigil”

Scripted Casting

Aisha Bywaters — “We Are Lady Parts”
Andy Pryor — “It’s A Sin”
Beverley Keogh, David Martin — “Time”
Lauren Evans — “Sex Education”

Sound: Factual

“The Funeral of HRH The Prince Phillip, Duke of Edinburgh”
“Formula 1: Drive To Survive”
“Earth at Night in Colour”
“1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything”

Sound: Fiction

“Intergalactic”
“The Witcher (Episode 1)”
“A Very British Scandal”
“Line of Duty”

Special, Visual & Graphic Effects

“Earth at Night in Colour”
“The Witcher (Episode 1)”
“Intergalactic”
“Black Holes: Heart of Darkness”

Titles & Graphic Identity

“Lions Series: South Africa 2021”
“All Creatures Great and Small”
“Around The World in 80 Days”
“Tokyo 2020”

Writer: Comedy

Nathan Bryon, Paul Doolan – “Bloods”
Nida Manzoor – “We Are Lady Parts”
Stephen Merchant, Emma Jane Unsworth – “The Outlaws”
Sophie Willan – “Alma’s Not Normal”

Writer: Drama

Jack Thorne – “Help”
Jesse Armstrong – “Succession”
Kayleigh Llewellyn – “In My Skin”
Russell T Davies – “It’s A Sin”

Image Source: BAFTA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *